Accident Bell 206L-1 N2764F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372426

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters,inc.
Registration: N2764F
MSN: 45279
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6752 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Iberia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CREW PERFORMING PRACTICE TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATIONS DURING A TRNG FLT. ON 4TH AUTOROTATION, ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH EXCESS GRND SPEED AND SKIDDED FOR APPROX 75' ON THE WET, SOFT GRASS. WHEN CREW APPLIED POWER BACK TO FLIGHT RPM THEY HEARD A GRINDING SOUND AND FELT A VIBRATION. VISUAL INSP REVEALED THAT THE TAILBOOM HAD SEPARATED AFT OF THE ATTACHMENTS DUE TO RESONANCE. THIS ACFT IS SUBJECT TO RESONANCE IF ROTOR RPM IS ALLOWED TO DECAY BELOW 70% DURING TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATIONS OR DURING LENGTHY GROUND RUNS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA195

Location