Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI MA470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372428

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:1435 Flt RAF
Registration: MA470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles north of Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire IX MA470 :Engine cut, abandoned 60 miles north of Brindisi). 17/01/1944
Pilot slightly wounded during Air operation, Brindisi / baled out.

Sources:

ORBs