Accident Piper PA-18 N7561D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372434

Date:Monday 10 August 1987
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7561D
MSN: 185838
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A RIGHT TURN ON APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE RIVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA119

Location