Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4935F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372435

Date:Monday 10 August 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Aerodrome, Inc.
Registration: N4935F
MSN: 28-7715083
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delft, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mankato, MN (KMKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LOADED CLOSE TO ITS GROSS WT LIMIT & THE PLT ATMTD TO TAKEOFF ON A 2160 FT STRIP, USING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A SHORT TIME, HOWEVER, IT BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PLT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT WENT THRU A FENCE & INTO A BEAN FIELD. THE PLT RPRTED THE TEMP WAS 88 DEG & THE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEG AT ZERO TO 5 KTS. ABOUT 35 MI NORTH AT REDWOOD FALLS, MN, THE 1350 CDT WIND WAS FROM 130 DEG AT 14 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA202