Accident Cessna 150K N6287G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372438

Date:Sunday 9 August 1987
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6287G
MSN: 15071787
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris, TX (KPRX)
Destination airport:Ft. Worth, TX (S0F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND MADE A FORCED LANDING A FEW MILES SHORT OF HIS PLANNED DESTINATION. HIS PREFLIGHT TRIP PLANNING, WHICH WAS APPROVED BY HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, IF FOLLOWED CORRECTLY WOULD HAVE BEEN ADEQUATE FOR SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE PLANNED CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THIS PLAN CALLED FOR FULL FUEL UPON DEPARTURE AND A DIRECT FLIGHT FROM POINT TO POINT ALONG THE PLANNED ROUTE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED WITHOUT TOPPING THE FUEL TANKS WHICH WERE FILLED TO A TOTAL OF AT LEAST FIVE GALLONS LESS THAN THEIR COMBINED CAPACITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA191

Location