Accident Beechcraft C23 N24651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372446

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24651
MSN: M1413
Total airframe hrs:1052 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, JUST AFTER TAKE-OFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WHEN THE PLT POSITIONED THE CARB HEAT CONTROL TO FULL COLD. THE PLT STATED THAT IN ORDER TO OBTAIN FULL POWER, DURING THE RUNUP HE WOULD POSITION THE CARB HEAT TO ONE EIGHTH HOT. INSPECTION AND A FLOW TEST OF THE CARB REVEALED THAT THE CARB WOULD SUSTAIN ENGINE OPERATION. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. THE TEMPERATURE RECORDED AT MAMMOTH LAKES AIRPORT 13 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS 82 DEGREES. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10,300 FEET. THE DEW POINT WAS NOT RECORDED THEREFORE THE PROBABILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA299

Location