Accident William M. Burge TERN N38826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372448

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:William M. Burge TERN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38826
MSN: WMB/WTM40-83
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Refugio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Refugio, TX (KRFG)
Destination airport:Refugio, TX (KRFG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AUGUST 8, 1987, A BURGE TERN, N38826 IMPACTED A TRANSMISSION WIRE AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 7 MILES WEST OF REFUGIO, TEXAS. THE HOMEBUILT GLIDER HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 18 MILES NORTHWEST OF REFUGIO WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED A LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT AND TURNED BACK TOWARD REFUGIO. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. HOWEVER, THE PILOT RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRG06

Location