Accident Cessna 172P N62953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372452

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Peter J.buerling
Registration: N62953
MSN: 17275367
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLARED TOO HIGH ON LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE PROPER TECHNIQUE TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FROM THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TWO TAXI LIGHTS AND A WINDSOCK POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI11

Location