Accident Arnold VP-2 N356AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372454

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Arnold VP-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N356AA
MSN: AWA 001
Engine model:HAPI 1-835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED HOMEBUILT ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE DURING IT'S FIRST TAKEOFF. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING BOTH WINGS. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS DISPOSED OF BEFORE AN ENG TEARDOWN COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRA08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRA08

Location