Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372457

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81200
MSN: 28-8016143
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIR RACE, THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING WHEN ON FINAL APPROACH THE ACFT FLEW THROUGH UPDRAFTS. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT APRX 600 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD AND APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING. JUST PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND RAN THROUGH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA297

Location