Accident Cessna 152 N6341B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372458

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Skyport,inc.
Registration: N6341B
MSN: 15283922
Total airframe hrs:3465 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Albany, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LDG IN A SOFT FIELD. THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE HAD INITIATED A SIMULATED ENGINE POWER LOSS AT ABOUT 2200 FT AGL BY EITHER PULLING THE MIXTURE CONTROL OR BY TURNING OFF THE FUEL SELECTOR; HE COULD NOT RECALL SPECIFICALLY WHICH METHOD HE USED. HIS INTENT WAS TO HAVE HIS STUDENT PRACTICE A SIMULATED FORCED LDG. THE ENGINE COMPLETELY LOST POWER AND THE STUDENT ESTABLISHED A GLIDE AND WENT THROUGH THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES CHECKLIST. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE SUBSEQUENTLY FOUND THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE OFF POSITION AS HE WENT THROUGH THE CHECKLIST. THE SELECTOR WAS TURNED BACK ON, AND UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/ FAILURE. THE FAA FLIGHT TRAINING HANDBOOK (AC61-21A) INDICATES THAT A SIMULATED POWER LOSS SHOULD BE INITIATED BY RETARDING THE ENGINE THROTTLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 1992 N6341B Bolivar Aircraft Sales, Inc. 0 Michigan City, MS sub

Location