Accident Bell 47J-2A N8523F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372459

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Bell 47J-2A
Owner/operator:Dolphin Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N8523F
MSN: 3317
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6965 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-BIB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APCH TO LAND THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE ASSY FAILED RESULTING IN A MOMENTARY LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PLT THEN AUTOROTATED & LANDED ON THE COMPANY HELIPAD, DURING WHICH THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE ASSY REVEALED THAT THE FWD SHORT SHAFT FAILED TORSIONALLY APRX 2 INCHES AFT OF THE TRANSMISSION DRIVE COUPLING DUE TO A LACK OF LUBRICATION IN IT. THE FAILURE OCCURRED AT APRX 40' AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA224

Location