Accident North American AT-6A N90629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372464

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A
Owner/operator:Robert Foed
Registration: N90629
MSN: 787375
Total airframe hrs:4792 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DOES NOT POSSESS A SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE RATING. THE PLT HAD A TOTAL OF 18 HOURS IN THE AT-6A. PILOT WAS DEPARTING ON A PLEASURE FLT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO ROTATE PREMATURELY, CLIMBING AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AND A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND LANDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY 17L.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA211