Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1023K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372469

Date:Thursday 6 August 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Ala. Aviation & Tech. College
Registration: N1023K
MSN: 18-3942
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopeful, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LNDG ON A UNIDIRECTIONAL AG STRIP WITH A TAIL WIND & A THUNDERSTORM (TSTM) NEARBY. HE RPRTD THAT DRG THE ROLL-OUT, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE TSTM PICKED UP THE TAIL OF THE ACFT & FLIPPED THE PLANE OVER ON ITS TOP. HE ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 8 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA227

Location