Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6793J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372471

Date:Thursday 6 August 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6793J
MSN: 28-24522
Total airframe hrs:1588 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairwater, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ADD PWR TO LEVEL OFF FROM A DSCNT, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. HE THEN APPLIED CARB HEAT & TRIED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT TO NO AVAIL. DURING AN EMERG LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH A TAILWIND, STRUCK A FENCE & SKIDDED TO A STOP IN A CORNFIELD. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE RPRTD. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ENG MAY HAVE LOST PWR DUE TO CARB ICE; CONDS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87FA187

Location