Accident Robertson B1-RD N44870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372472

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1987
Time:20:19 LT
Type:Robertson B1-RD
Owner/operator:Gerald Anderson
Registration: N44870
MSN: 095
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Cuyuna 430-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee/elks, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kankakee, IL (KIKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A GOLF COURSE FAIRWAY THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND CRASHED. A SKETCHED DESCRIPTION OF THE SCENE REVEALED ONLY 60 YARDS BETWEEN THE STARTING POINT OF THE TAKEOFF AND THE TREE. IN SPITE OF THIS, THE PLT STATED THAT HE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE TREE AND STARTED A TURN TO THE RIGHT. WHEN HE TRIED TO ROLL OUT OF THE TURN, ACCORDING TO THIS STATEMENT, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO TURN. HE FURTHER STATED THAT WHEN CONTINUED EFFORTS TO RECOVER FAILED HE REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND TRIED TO HIT THE ENGINE 'KILL' SWITCH BEFORE IMPACT. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES OF THE ACFT. ACCORDING TO ONE EYEWITNES STATEMENT THE ACFT WAS OPERATING NORMALLY AND APPEARED TO HAVE STALLED DURING THE CLIMBOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEE09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEE09

Location