Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4358T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372474

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Aviation
Registration: N4358T
MSN: 84016040
Total airframe hrs:952 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nobelsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Danville, IL (KDNV)
Destination airport:Nobelsville, IN (4I8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 160 HR TT PILOT, RECENTLY CHECKED OUT IN THIS MAKE/MODEL ACFT, WAS RETURNING TO HOME BASE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT. HE LD LONG AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE HITTING A FENCE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RNWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA186

Location