Accident Piper PA-25 N6400Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372480

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Emmett Ray Everitt
Registration: N6400Z
MSN: 25-530
Total airframe hrs:1698 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Idalou, TX
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOE OF THE PILOTS LEFT BOOT WAS RUBBING ON THE DISPENSING HOPPER WHICH RESTRICTED APPLICATION OF RUDDER AND BRAKE. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN EXITING THE RUNWAY AND THE RESULTANT COLLISION WITH A SIGN. THE FIBERGLASS HOPPER HAD DEEP ABRASIONS JUST FORWARD AND ABOVE BOTH RUDDER PEDALS FROM THE TOES OF BOTH BOOTS RUBBING IN THE CONFINED AREA..

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DQG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DQG02

Location