Accident Cessna 172P N99171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372484

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation,inc.
Registration: N99171
MSN: 17276414
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:864 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CONDITIONS AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND THEN FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA213