Accident Cessna 150M N714MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372485

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Trailwinds Flying Club
Registration: N714MB
MSN: 15079272
Total airframe hrs:3115 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atchison, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD SUCCESSFULLY PERFORMED 2 LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE, VEERED RIGHT AND OFF THE RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA156

Location