Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8953H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372487

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:W.l. Mcpherson
Registration: N8953H
MSN: 1590
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:915 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG LOST PWR DRG AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT & THE ACFT NOSED OVER DRG A FORCED LNDG IN A SOFT, WET, TERRACED FLD. THERE HAD BEEN HVY RAIN ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED FROM A FUEL TANK MOUNTED ON A PICKUP TRUCK. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87DTE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87DTE03

Location