Accident Bellanca 14-19-3A N8883R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372491

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8883R
MSN: 4245
Total airframe hrs:2642 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mahoney Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley, ID (2UF)
Destination airport:Indian Creek, ID (S81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT INADVERTENTLY LNDD AT THE MOHONEY CREEK ARPT WITH A 2050' STRIP, INSTEAD OF THE INTENDED ARPT (INDIAN CREEK) WHICH HAD A 5000' RWY. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 4618'; THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 7800'. WHILE LANDING, AN OVERRUN OCCURRED & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE ACFT ENCTRD SAGE BRUSH & UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA155

Location