Accident Cessna 188 N3530Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372492

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3530Q
MSN: 188-0480
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2731 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley City, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dazey, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG LOST PWR DRG A SWATH RUN & THE ACFT WAS DMGD DRG A FORCED LNDG IN A FIELD OF MATURE SUNFLOWERS. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS & THE GASCOLATER CONTAINED FUEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG WAS STARTED AT THE ACDNT SITE & IT RAN NORMALLY TO 1000 RPM, BUT WAS NOT OPERATED AT A HIGHER RPM DUE TO A BENT PROP. THE OWNER- OPERATOR RPRTD THAT ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, FUEL FED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK FASTER THAN FROM THE RIGHT, WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE ON POSITION. ALSO, HE RPRTD THAT ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, THE BLADDER LINERS OF THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE UNSNAPPED & APPEARED TO HAVE COLLAPSED; BUT RPRTDLY, NO ACTION WAS TAKEN OTHER THAN TO REATTACH THE BLADDERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87DTG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87DTG01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1982 N3530Q Private 0 Statesboro, GA sub

Location