Accident Piper PA-34-200T N477BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372493

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:California Aviation
Registration: N477BL
MSN: 347870292
Total airframe hrs:1066 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS GIVING AN AIRLINE TRANSPORT PLT (ATP) A CHECK-OUT IN THE PA-34. THE ATP CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY & QUESTIONED THE CFI ABOUT THE LVL IN THE LEFT TANK. THE CFI ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS NOT FULL. THE ATP STATED THE FUEL GAUGES INDCD 30 GAL IN THE LEFT TANK & 25 GAL IN THE RGT TANK. DRG THE FLT, THE CFI SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENG BY PSNG THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR TO OFF & MOVING THE RGT FUEL SELECTOR TO THE X-FEED PSN. AS THE FLT CONTD (ON A VOR APCH), THE RGT ENG LOST PWR. BOTH FUEL SELECTORS WERE PSND TO ON, BUT NEITHER ENG RESTARTED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT 1/2 MI SHORT OF THE RWY, HIT A FENCE & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS ABOUT 1.5 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK & APRX 42 GAL IN THE RGT TANK. FAA PSNL RPRTD THE PLT LACKED KNOWLEDGE OF EMERG PROCEDURES CONTAINED IN THE PLT OPERG HANDBOOK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA292

Location