Accident Navion A N4388K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372494

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4388K
MSN: NAV-4-1388
Total airframe hrs:2295 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (Q31)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG SPUTTERED THEN REGAINED FULL PWR. THE PLT TURNED TOWARD A NEARBY ARPT AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND. EN ROUTE TO THE ARPT THE ENGINE LOST FULL POWER. WHEN THE PILOT THOUGHT HE COULD MAKE THE RWY HE EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND FULL FLAPS, HOWEVER, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DESCEND MORE RAPIDLY AND THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT AND LANDED ON A CITY STREET WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH AN ONCOMING VEHICLE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND WHEN TESTED THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP LEAKED FUEL AT THE SEALS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87FA291

Location