Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8363H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372495

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N8363H
MSN: 28-8116188
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3510 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL AND DUE TO THE LACK OF ALTITUDE DECIDED TO LAND THE ACFT STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON THE GRASS BESIDE THE RUNWAY. TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A STUCK VALVE. THE VALVE HAD BEEN STRUCK BY THE PISTON AND HAD BROKEN INTO SEVERAL PIECES WHICH ENTERED THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA221