Accident Bell 206B N5001Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372499

Date:Monday 3 August 1987
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Donald Ambabo
Registration: N5001Q
MSN: 2413
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3296 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT A PARTIAL POWER FAILURE OCCURRED REQUIRING A FULL EMERG AUTOROTATIVE LANDING TO BE CONDUCTED TO AN UNEVEN DIRT AREA. FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT SLID FORWARD AND THE TAIL ROSE CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR TO CONTACT THE TAIL BOOM SEVERING THE LAST THREE FEET. THERE WERE NO INJURIES AND THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO A SEPARATION OF THE ENG GOVERNOR PYV VALVE CAUSING THE ENG TO DECELERATE TO A BELOW IDLE CONDITION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE CAUSE OF THE SEPARATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 2013 N360AW Aerowest Helicopter Svc 0 Jemez Mountains, Los Alamos, NM sub
Heavy landing