Accident Cessna 182J N3164F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372520

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3164F
MSN: 18267264
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2120 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 27, THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED INTO A SHALLOW DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA181

Location