Accident Cessna 185F N9003H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372533

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1987
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Eduardo Escobar
Registration: N9003H
MSN: 18503412
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1846 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED A THOROUGH PREFLIGHT OF THE ACFT TO INCLUDE THE DRAINING OF THE SUMPS & FUEL STRAINER AND NO WATER WAS FOUND. AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE, TREE AND VEHICLE BEFORE COMING TO REST ON A ROADWAY. FOUR INDIVIDUALS ON THE GROUND (IN THE VEHICLE) RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES AND ONE RECEIVED NO INJURIES. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT APPROXIMATELY 10 OUNCES OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL STRAINER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOTTHE AIRCRAFT WAS TIED DOWN OUTSIDE, UNCOVERED FOR AT LEAST A MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. LOCAL RESIDENTS STATED THAT A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF RAIN HAD FALLEN IN THE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NO OTHER PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION/FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87FA217

Location