Accident Cessna 185A N1686Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372544

Date:Monday 27 July 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Jeff Faught
Registration: N1686Z
MSN: 1850486
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2666 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, ND (5ND6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION FOR THE PURPOSE OF A CHECKOUT IN THE CESSNA 185. THE DUAL STUDENT LANDED THE ACFT ON RUNWAY 34 WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT BEGAN TO 'WEATHERVANE' AND THE RT WING BEGAN TO RISE. REMEDIAL ACTION WAS TAKEN BY THE FLT INSTRUCTOR BUT THE ACFT LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA200

Location