Accident Fratus XP-23 HAWK N3990U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37256

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1995
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Fratus XP-23 HAWK
Owner/operator:Carl E. Fratus
Registration: N3990U
MSN: 400
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-360-EIA6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Joshua, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Burleson, TX (KFWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, witnesses reported that the airplane's engine sounded rough. The airplane climbed steeply to approximately 1,500 to 2,000 feet above the ground, and the engine no longer sounded rough. The airplane then circled back around to the north end of the field maintaining altitude as if the pilot was planning to land or do a fly-by for the camera. As the airplane lined up with the runway it appeared too low to clear the wires. Just before the airplane hit the wire, one witness reported that he heard the power increase. An examination of airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies. A friend of the pilot who was familiar with the airplane stated that visibility from the cockpit was poor.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see and avoid the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA404

Location