Accident Cessna 210 N2317F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372563

Date:Saturday 25 July 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:M.l. & J.a. Trayer
Registration: N2317F
MSN: 21058517
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2590 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD
Destination airport:Palmyra, PA (58N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 210 WAS CRUISING ENROUTE WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER WHICH THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED TO LOW FUEL/ EXHAUSTION. HE THEN ATTEMPTED AN APPROACH AT REIGLE FLD BUT WAS TOO LONG AND WENT AROUND. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, HE WAS AGAIN HIGH AND LONG, AND WENT AROUND A SECOND TIME. ON DOWNWIND FOR HIS THIRD LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT AGAIN. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A CORNFIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA206

Location