Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5007P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37257

Date:Friday 9 August 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Joseph J. Duffy
Registration: N5007P
MSN: 24-10
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie Valley, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-barre, PA (AVP
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING. HE DEPARTED VFR DURING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE FLEW A VOR AIRWAY AT AN ALTITUDE 2000 FEET BELOW THE PUBLISHED MINIMUM EN ROUTE ALTITUDE FOR THAT ROUTE. THE PILOT HAD AN INSTRUMENT RATING, BUT HE HAD A TOTAL ACTUAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME OF 10 HOURS AND 6 APPROACHES. HE DID NOT FILE AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE WEATHER ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS REPORTED BY WITNESSES AND REPORTING FACILITIES AS LOW CEILINGS, RESTRICTED VISIBILITY AND RAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN VISUAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM EN ROUTE ALTITUDE ON HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA097

Location