Accident Cessna T210K N5768J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372577

Date:Thursday 23 July 1987
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Juliett Ltd.
Registration: N5768J
MSN: 210-59468
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3277 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellevue, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRTN)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA (S19
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TKOF, THE PLT LEVELED AT ABOUT 1500' & ADJUSTED THE PWR TO A LOW CRUISE SETTING. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ENG BGN MISSING & SUBSEQUENTLY LOST ALL PWR. THE PLT FOLLOWED THE EMERG PROCEDURES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. HE MANUEVERED THE ACFT TO LAND ON A GOLF COURSE, BUT DELAYED EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR TO CLEAR OVER PWR LINES & TREES. AFTER CLEARING THE OBSTRUCTIONS, HE LOWERED THE GEAR SWITCH, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEFORE THE GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED. A CHECK OF THE ENG REVEALED THE MAGNETOS WERE NOT PROVIDING IGNITION. EVIDENCE OF CARBON TRACKING WAS PRESENT IN BOTH MAGNETOS. WHEN THE MAGNETOS WERE CHECKED, A SPARK WAS OBSERVED ARCING ACROSS THE MAGNETO BARS. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDED THE MAGNETOS (SLICK MODEL 622R) BE SERVICED EACH 500 HRS. THE MAGS IN THIS ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 556 HRS SINCE INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA147

Location