Accident Beechcraft E18S N900WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37258

Date:Thursday 10 March 1988
Time:00:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Lafayette Aviation
Registration: N900WP
MSN: BA-298
Engine model:P&W R-985-B14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (DET)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN (FWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS AN AIR TAXI CARGO FLT CARRYING TRUCK PARTS. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE TWR ASKED THE PLT IF HE WAS IN DIFFICULTY AND THE PLT REPLIED 'ROGER' AND REQUESTED A CHANGE OF FLT PLAN. THE ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING ERRATICALLY JUST ABOVE THE TREE TOPS. THE ACFT DESCENDED ALMOST VERTICALLY INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE REAR OF ONE HOME WAS IGNITED BY THE IMPACT AND 2 OCCUPANTS OF THE HOUSE WERE FATALLY BURNED. POST ACC INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO ENG MALFUNCTION BUT THERE WERE DISCREPANCIES IN THE LOAD MANIFEST AND THE ACFT WT & BALANCE. BEFORE TAKEOFF A CO EMPLOYEE WATCHED THE PLT SECURE THE CARGO WITH ROPES NETS & CLIPS BUT DID NOT HELP BECAUSE HE 'DIDN'T KNOW WHAT THE PLT WAS DOING.' IMPACT 'AMAGE PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF THE ORIGINAL PLACEMENT AND SECURITY OF THE CARGO AND ANY POSSIBLE SHIFTING PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE NET WEIGHT ON THE CARGO MANIFEST DID NOT INCLUDE THE WT OF THE TRAYS TO HOLD THE PARTS. THIS WAS AN OMISSION OF 150 LBS. CO PERSONNEL SAID NO WT & BALANCE INFO WAS LEFT WITH THEM WHEN THE ACFT DEPARTED.

Sources:

1. http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25227&key=1