Accident Cessna A185F N252W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372582

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Downey Construction, Inc.
Registration: N252W
MSN: 18503687
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:920 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI INDICATED THAT THE TAILWHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY DURING ROLLOUT. AS FORWARD CONTROL YOKE PRESSURE WAS APPLIED THE SHIMMY WENT AWAY, HOWEVER, AS THE ACFT BEGAN TO SLOW DOWN, THE TAILWHEEL WAS LOWERED AND BEGAN TO SHIMMY AGAIN. AS THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SLOW IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI APPLIED LEFT RUDDER. INITIALLY THE ACFT CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY IT ROLLED LEFT, DRAGGING ITS LEFT WING AND COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RETENTION BOLT FOR THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SPRING ASSEMBLY WAS BENT AND DISPLAYED ROTATIONAL SCORING AT ITS MID-POINT. THE THREADS OF BOTH THE BOLT AND ITS ASSOCIATED NUT WERE FOUND STRIPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1989 N252W Downey Construction, Inc. 0 Big Bear City, CA sub
21 February 1993 N252W Private 0 Bridgeport, NE sub
3 August 2020 N185GK Private 0 Kalispell, MT sub
Runway excursion

Location