Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4808T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372604

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4808T
MSN: 287225210
Total airframe hrs:5019 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foley, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LDG ON RWY 36. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED TREES. THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS SECOND UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT GET A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE ARPT ON A LOCAL FLT ABOUT 1 HR BEFORE. HE ESTIMATED THE THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NE AT 15 GUSTING TO 20 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WINDS AT NPA, LOCATED 20 MILES ESE, WERE REPORTED AT 1150 CDT TO BE FROM 080 DEG AT 14 GUSTING TO 18 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA218