Accident Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N48184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372605

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Pegasus Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N48184
MSN: 1906
Total airframe hrs:4826 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE 111B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS GETTING READY TO TAKE OFF FROM A 9400-FT MSL LANDING ZONE A TOP A MOUNTAIN 7 MI SSW OF RED LODGE, MT. THE PLAT SAID THE HELICOPTER WAS POSITIONED ON A SLIGHT NORTH-SOUTH SLOPE AND POINTED TOWARDS THE WEST. THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH GUSTING TO APRX 30 TO 40 KTS. THE PLT SAID THE ENG WAS RUNNING AND HE WAS ABOUT TO ENGAGE THE MAIN ROTOR. THE WIND SUDDENLY PITCHED THE HELICOPTER UP LATERALLY, LEFT TO RIGHT, AND BLEW IT OVER ON ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA189

Location