Accident Cessna 152 N5199P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372608

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5199P
MSN: 15284893
Total airframe hrs:2222 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lorraine Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING A FEW FEET ABOVE THE TREES WHEN HE FLEW INTO THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA100