Accident Cessna 185 N1977U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372610

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1977U
MSN: 185501715
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ON THE RIVER HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH A BOAT DOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA099

Location