Accident Cessna 182A N169DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372613

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169DP
MSN: 34979
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3970 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warm Springs, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC DPTED, INTENDING TO FLY 0.5 HOURS ON TACH. ACFT HAD 11 GALS OF FUEL, 5 IN LEFT TANK & 6 IN RIGHT TANK. PIC MADE LEFT CLIMBING SPIRAL TO 9000 FEET AND MANEUVERED IN LEFT TURN AROUND AIRPORT. ON A LONG STAIGHT IN, FINAL APPCH ENG QUIT AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL. ACFT HIT TREES SHORT OF RWY, STALLED, & HIT GROUND IN NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. FUEL SELECTOR LEFT IN BOTH POSITION DURING FLT. AFTER CRASH RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS DRY & LEFT TANK HAD 5 GAL. OWNERS MANUAL NOTES THAT UNEQUAL FUEL CONSUMPTION MAY OCCUR IF WINGS ARE NOT LEVEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2008 N169DP Way-up Skydive LLC 0 Danielson, Connecticut sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location