Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1324T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372614

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1324T
MSN: 28722546
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eubank, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft.meade, MD (KFME)
Destination airport:Eubank, KY (KY53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPTD THAT HE WAS PLANNING A REFUEL STOP AT SHORT AIRPORT NEAR EUBANK, KY. SHORT IS A PRIVATE STRIP AND THE OWNER STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE FUEL AVAILABLE. THE PILOT REPTD THAT WHEN HE WAS ABOUT FIVE MINUTES AWAY, THE ENGINE 'QUIT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT'. THE PILOT FURTHER INDICATED THAT HE HAD 'RUN OUT OF FUEL ON THE RIGHT TANK, SWITCHED TO THE LEFT AND HAD NOT BEEN ABLE TO REGAIN POWER BEFORE LANDING IN THE FIELD'. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE RIGHT TANK POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A PASTURE AND SKIDDED INTO A POND. ACCORDING TO THE TIMES FURNISHED BY THE PILOT, HE HAD BEEN AIRBORNE 4 HOURS AND 10 MINUTES WHEN PWR WAS LOST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA216

Location