Accident Cessna 150K N5669G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372617

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:James S.jansa
Registration: N5669G
MSN: 15071169
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5963 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THE STUDENT RETARDED THE THROTTLE SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. THIS FLT WAS THE STUDENT PLTS SECOND FLIGHT AND THE FIRST FLIGHT WITH THIS INSTRUCTOR. THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO FOLLOW ALONG ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THIS WAS THE FIRST TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT WAS FURTHER INSTRUCTED TO ADVANCE THE THROTTLE. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED VLOF SHE RETARDED THE THROTTLE. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS MAKING THE T/O. THE A/C ROLLED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA215

Location