Accident Cessna T210L N4675Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37262

Date:Saturday 17 December 1988
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Trileen
Registration: N4675Q
MSN: 21059575
Total airframe hrs:1178 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RIR)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT FROM RIVERSIDE WHERE MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED. ABOUT 20 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FLT ENTERED THE NORTH DOWNWIND FOR RWY 6 AT FULLERTON MUNI ARPT. AT ABOUT THE TIME THE ACFT WAS TURNING ON A BASE LEG TO LAND, THE PLT RPRTD A LOSS OF ENG POWER. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT THE ACFT SEEMED TO BE IN A GLIDE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HOWEVER, WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 100' TO 150' ABOVE SOME WAREHOUSE BLDGS, IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED ON THE ROOF OF A WAREHOUSE. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, LESS THAN 3 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS & NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS NOTED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT USED POOR JUDGEMENT IN BEGINNING THE FLIGHT WITH INADEQUATE FUEL; HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW NORMAL V.F.R. PROCEDURES; AND HIS POOR PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27434