Accident Beechcraft 23 N6562T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372620

Date:Friday 17 July 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6562T
MSN: M1143
Total airframe hrs:1310 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED LONG AND DOWNWIND ON A SOD FARM STRIP. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FLD AND STRUCK TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA171

Location