Accident Cessna 152 N49817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372623

Date:Friday 17 July 1987
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Merit Aviation
Registration: N49817
MSN: 15281337
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING IN REDUCED VISIBILITY THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH WHETHER OR NOT THE ACFT WAS ON A TAXIWAY. HE WAS THEN ATTEMPTING TO REVERSE DIRECTION WHEN THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA210

Location