Accident Cessna 182C N8576T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372624

Date:Friday 17 July 1987
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Ronald Smith
Registration: N8576T
MSN: 52476
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1918 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clio, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Perry, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE DEPARTED WITH 55 GALS OF FUEL. AFTER 3.5 HRS OF LEVEL FLT AT 7500 FT MSL HE DECLARED FUEL EXHAUSTION TO THE FAA FLINT TWR. HE WAS 3-4 MILES FRM A SUITABLE ARPT BUT WAS TOO LOW ON FINAL TO REACH THE RWY. HE LANDED ON A ROAD AND STRUCK A POLE WITH THE RT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA170

Location