Accident Piper PA-30 N7722Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372625

Date:Friday 17 July 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Lee Schumacher
Registration: N7722Y
MSN: 30811
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandforks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGFK)
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS FLYING CROSS COUNTRY ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF DURING GEAR RETRACTION, A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD IN THE COCKPIT. UPON REACHING THE FIRST DESTINATION, THE PLT ATTEMPTED GEAR DOWN BUT GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. MANUAL EXTENSION WAS ATTEMPTED BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE PLT RETURNED TO HOME AIRPORT AND MADE A GEAR UP LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF NOSE GEAR CENTERING MECHANISM DISLODGED AND BINDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA185

Location