Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372626

Date:Thursday 16 July 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Osceola Aerial Ser.inc.
Registration: N7864
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:6880 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Osceola, AR (7M4)
Destination airport:Widener, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DOING A REPOSITIONING OPERATION, WITH AN AG ACFT, THE ENGINE QUIT, DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PIC SAID THAT A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT. HE SAID THAT IN AN ATTEMPT TO TURN BACK TO A DIRT STRIP, THE ACFT STALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1990 N7864 Osceola Aerial Service 1 Osceola, AR w/o

Location