Accident Cessna 152 N4967B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372631

Date:Thursday 16 July 1987
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ill. University Board Of Trust
Registration: N4967B
MSN: 15283731
Total airframe hrs:2982 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savoy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS INITIAL SOLO FLIGHT AND HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO DO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON HIS SECOND LANDING HE DID NOT ACHIEVE A PROPER FLARE ATTITUDE, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN FLAT AND FAST AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. AFTER APPROXIMATELY THREE BOUNCES, THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 1987 N4970B Skypark Aviation 0 Bountiful, UT sub

Location